Privacy Policy

How Nameless will obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). 

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Nameless” shall mean Nameless VPAs and all of its direct and indirect subsidiaries. 

1. PRIVACY AT NAMELESS  

Nameless understands the importance of protecting your personal information as sanctioned by the  Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013(“The Act”). This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which Nameless handles personal information, including personal information collected through our websites.  

Definition of personal information According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 July 2021. 

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE RECORD AND PROCESS. 

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. We further collect personal information in order to provide our services and solutions, to conduct our business and to improve our products, services, and customer service. This  personal information about you will include:  

• Your name and personal information to identify you  

• The name of your organisation  

• Title or position 

• Address, telephone numbers and e-mail address 

• Business address;  

• Information you provide to us through customer surveys, and when you register for  Nameless events and seminars.  

• We do not normally collect sensitive information about you such as information relating to your health, religion, political beliefs or race.  

• If your organisation is a Nameless client and you do not agree to provide us with your personal information, this may limit our ability to provide our services and solutions to your organisation. 

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

• We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes: 

 • to send communications;  

• to establish, manage, and maintain our business relationships;  

• to respond to inquiries and requests;  

• to develop, provide, and improve our services and solutions;  

• to inform you about our services and solutions;  

• to obtain feedback from you on our services and solutions;  

• to provide you with a more personalised experience when you interact with us; 

 • to conduct administrative and business functions;  

• to update our records and keep contact details up to date;  

• to enable you to subscribe to our website, newsletters and mailing lists and to register for Nameless events, workshops and seminars; 

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates for the purposes set out in paragraph 3 above. We may also disclose your personal information to:  

contractors, suppliers, and other third parties who provide business, marketing, and other services to us; regulators, courts/tribunals, and other governmental authorities of any country, or other recipients as we believe to be necessary or appropriate under applicable law.  

Our websites may allow you to post questions or comments that will be viewable by other visitors.  Please note that any such information may be available to the general public. We urge you to be exercise caution when deciding to post any Personal Information online.  

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information. 

5. PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY 

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.  

Our security policies and procedures cover Security Measures We will:  

• treat your personal information as strictly confidential;  

• take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal  information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing,  accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access; 

• promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing  of your personal information;  

• provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this  policy on reasonable request; and  

• Nameless websites are linked to the internet, and as the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.  

• The Nameless Customer Relationship Management (CRM) System is hosted in the Republic of South Africa within a secure data centre environment. Only registered Nameless stakeholders have access to the system and all access is monitored, tracked, and enforced according to Nameless privacy policies. 

• We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.  

IT IS TO BE NOTED THAT, ALTHOUGH WE TAKE THE AFOREMENTIONED PRECAUTIONS IN  PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE SHALL HOWEVER NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS  OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH  INFORMATION IF OUTSIDE OUR REASONABLE CONTROL. 

6. DIRECT MARKETING  

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and solutions that we consider may be of interest to you. We may send communications in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable laws.  

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from a Nameless entity, you may opt-out of receiving them by contacting us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy  Policy or by using the opt-out mechanisms provided in those communications. 

If you prefer that we do not share your Personal Information on a going-forward basis with other  Nameless affiliates for their direct marketing purposes, you may opt-out from receiving direct marketing communications from all Nameless entities by submitting your request to us at  hello@nameless.world.  

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practical. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related communications from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, and you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages that are designed to optimise the engagement between Nameless and your organisation. 

7. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?  

If you wish to access, correct, update, suppress, or delete your personal information that has been  previously provided to us, please send a written request using the contact details set out below.  

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to  complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

8. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?  

If you wish to access, correct, update, suppress, or delete your personal information that has been  previously provided to us, please send a written request using the contact details set out below.  

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to  complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion. 

9. USING OUR WEBSITES  

When you access our websites, we may send a cookie (which is a small summary file containing a  unique identification number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and  greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. We use  cookies to measure traffic patterns and to determine which areas of our website have been visited.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not  accept them. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the  Nameless environment.  

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to  complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion. 

Any activity you participate in on our websites may be monitored. We may log IP addresses (that is,  the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the  website. 

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no  representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website, and we  are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. 

Contact Details  

Contact Details  

All enquiries must be addressed to the information officer: Lerato, who can be contacted via email at  lerato@nameless.world  

Information Regulator details 

The Information Regulator: Ms Mmamoroke Mphelo 

Physical Address: SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria 

Email: inforreg@justice.gov.za 

Website: http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html 

Changes to our Privacy Policy From time to time our Privacy Policy may be changed. The latest version will be available on our websites.